Washington Statute of Limitations on Slip and Fall Claims
[…] However, even if a property owner is indeed liable for injuries you suffered on their property, you must file a lawsuit within a specific time frame for your suit to be heard.
This restriction on when you can file a timely lawsuit is referred to as a “statute of limitations.” But what statute of limitations does Washington state have on slip and fall claims?
Washington Statute of Limitations on Slip and Fall Claims
In Washington, the statute that governs when this type of claim may be brought in court is the Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”), section 4.16.080. RCW 4.16.080 provides that “an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not herein enumerated” is subject to a three-year limit.
In other words, this means that your lawsuit must be filed within three years of the date when the injury occurred. Notice that this three-year time limit applies to injuries both to persons and to property.